Partial list of nominees for the 65th Grammy Awards

LOS ANGELES (AP) — A partial list of nominees in the top categories at the 65th annual Grammy Awards, announced Tuesday by The Recording Academy.

— Album of the year: “Voyage”, ABBA; “30”, Adele; “Un Verano Sin Ti”, Bad Bunny; “Renaissance”, Beyoncé; “Hello Gorgeous” (Deluxe), Mary J. Blige; “In Those Silent Days,” Brandi Carlile; “Music of the Spheres”, Coldplay; “Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers”, Kendrick Lamar; “Special”, Lizzo; “Harry’s House”, Harry Styles.

— Record of the Year: “Don’t Shut Me Down”, ABBA; “Indulge me”, Adele; “Break My Soul,” Beyoncé; “Hello Gorgeous,” Mary J. Blige; “You and Me on the Rock,” Brandi Carlile with Lucius; “Woman”, Doja Cat; “Bad Habit”, Steve Lacy; “The Heart, Part 5,” Kendrick Lamar; “About Fucking Time”, Lizzo; “As it was”, Harry Styles.

Song of the Year (Songwriter Award): “abcdefu”, Sara Davis, GAYLE and Dave Pittenger; “About Damn Time,” Melissa “Lizzo” Jefferson, Eric Frederic, Blake Slatkin, and Theron Makiel Thomas; “All Too Good (10 Minute Version – The Short)”, Liz Rose and Taylor Swift; “As It Was”, Tyler Johnson, Kid Harpoon and Harry Styles; “Bad Habit”, Matthew Castellanos, Brittany Fousheé, Diana Gordon, John Carroll Kirby and Steve Lacy; “Break My Soul,” Beyoncé, S. Carter, Terius “The Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, and Christopher A. Stewart; “Easy for Me”, Adele Adkins and Greg Kurstin; “God Did,” Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts, and Nicholas Warwar; “The Heart, Part 5”, Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar and Matt Schaeffer; “Just like that”, Bonnie Raitt.

— Best New Artist: Best New Artist: Anitta; Omar Apollo; DOMi & JD Beck; Muni Long; Samara Joy; Latte; Manekskin; Tobe Nwigwe; Molly Tuttle; Wet leg.

— Songwriter of the Year: Amy Allen; Nija Charles; Tobia Jesso Jr.; The dream; Laura Velz

— Best pop solo performance: “Easy on Me”, Adele; “Moscow Mule”, Bad Bunny; “Woman”, Doja Cat; “Bad Habit”, Steve Lacy; “About Fucking Time”, Lizzo; “As it was”, Harry Styles.

— Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Don’t Shut Me Down,” ABBA; “Bam Bam,” Camila Cabello featuring Ed Sheeran; “My Universe”, Coldplay and BTS; “I Love You (A Happier Song)”, Post Malone and Doja Cat; “Ungodly”, Sam Smith and Kim Petras.

— Best pop vocal album: “Voyage”, ABBA; “30”, Adele; “Music of the Spheres”, Coldplay; “Special”, Lizzo; “Harry’s House”, Harry Styles.

— Best traditional pop vocal album: “Higher”, Michael Bublé; “When Christmas Comes…”, Kelly Clarkson; “I Dream of Christmas” (extended), Norah Jones; “Evergreen”, Pentatonix; Thank you, Diana Ross.

— Best Dance/Electronic Album: “Renaissance”, Beyoncé; “Fragments”, Bonobos; “Diplo”, Diplo; “The Last Farewell”, ODESZA; “Surrender, Rufus Du Sol.

— Best rock album: “Dropout Boogei”, The Black Keys; “The Boy Named If,” Elvis Costello and the Imposters; “Crawler”, Idles; “Mainstream Sellout,” Machine Gun Kelly; “Patient Number 9”, Ozzy Osbourne; “Lucifer on the Couch”, Spoon.

— Best alternative music album: “WE”, Arcade Fire; “Dragon New Warm Mountain, I Believe You”, Big Thief; “Fossora”, Björk; “wet leg”, wet leg; “Cool It Down”, Yeah Yeah Yeah.

— Best Progressive R&B Album: “Operation Funk”, Cory Henry; “Gemini Rights”, Steve Lacy”; “Drones”, Terrace Martin; “Carambole”, Moonchild; “Red Balloon”, Tank and the Bangas.

— Best R&B Album: “Good Morning Gorgeous” (Deluxe, Mary J. Blige; “Breezy” (Deluxe), Chris Brown; “Black Radio III”, Robert Glasper; “Candydrip”, Lucky Daye; “Watch the Sun”, PJ Morton.

— Best rap album: “God Did”, DJ Khaled; “I Never Loved You”, Future; “Come home, miss the kids”, Jack Harlow; “Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers,” Kendrick Lamar; “It’s Almost Dry,” Pusha T.

— Best country album: “Growing Up”, Luke Combs; “Palomino”, Miranda Lambert; “Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville”, Ashley McBryde; “Humble Quest,” Maren Morris; “A beautiful time”, Willie Nelson.

— Best Jazz Vocal Album: “The Evening: Live at Apparatus”, The Baylor Project; “Linger awhile”, Samara Joy; “Fade to Black”, Carmen Lundy; “Fifty”, The Manhattan Transfer with the WDR Funkhausorchester; “Ghost Song”, Cécile McLorin Salvant.

— Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “New Standards Vol. 1”, Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton and Matthew Stevens; “Living in Italy”, Peter Erskine Trio; “LongGone”, Joshua Redman, Brad Mehidau, Christian McBride and Brian Blade; “Live at the Detroit Jazz Festival”, Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese and Esperanza Spalding; “Parallel Movement”, Yellowjackets.

— Best gospel album: “Die to Live”, Maranda Curtis; “Breakthrough: The Exodus (Live),” Ricky Dillard; “Clarity”, DOE; “Kingdom Book One Deluxe,” Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin; “All Things New”, Tye Tribbett

— Best contemporary Christian music album: “Lion”, Elevation Worship; “Breathe,” Maverick City Music; “Life After Death,” TobyMac; “Always”, Chris Tomlin; “My Jesus”, Anne Wilson.

— Best Latin Pop Album: “Aguilera”, Christina Aguilera; “Pasieros”, Rubén Blades and Boca Livre; “De Adentro Pa Afuera”, Camilo; “Viajante”, Fonseca; “Dharma +”, Sebastian Yatra.

— Best Urban Latin Album: “Trap Cake, Vol. 2”, Rauw Alejandro; “Un Verano Sin Ti”, Bad Bunny; “Legendaddy”, Yankee Dad; “The 167”, Farruko; “The Love and Sex Tape”, Maluma.

— Best Latin or alternative rock album: “El Alimento”, Cimafunk; “Tinta y Tiempo”, Jorge Drexler; “1940 Carmen”, Mon Laferté; “Alégoria”, Gaby Moreno; “Los Años Salvajes”, Fito Paez; “MOTOMAMI”, Rosalia.

— Best reggae album: “The Kalling”, Kabaka Pyramid; “Gifted”, Koffee; “Scorcha,” Sean Paul; “The third time is the charm”, Protoje; “Come steal Wid Mi,” Shaggy.

– Best spoken word album: “Black Men Are Precious”, Ethelbert Miller; “Call Us What We Wear: Poems,” Amanda Gorman; “Hiding in Plain Sight”, Malcolm-Jamal Warner; “The Poet Who Sat by the Door,” J. Ivy; “You will be someone’s ancestor. Act accordingly. », Amir Sulaiman.

– Best comedy album: “The Closer”, Dave Chappelle; “Monster Comedy”, Jim Gaffigan; “Small Brain, Small Talent”, Randy Rainbow; “Sorry,” Louis CK; “We’re all screaming”, Patton Oswalt.

— Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: “Elvis”; “Delighted” ; “Stranger Things: Original Netflix Series Soundtrack, Season 4 (Vol 2); “Top Gun: Maverick”; West Side Story.”

— Best Song Written for Visual Media: “Be Alive” by “King Richard,” Beyoncé and Darius Scott Dixson; “Carolina” from “Where the Crawdads Sing,” Taylor Swift; “Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick,” Bloodpop and Stefani Germanotta; “Keep Rising” by “The Woman King”, Angélique Kidjo, Jeremy Lutito and Jessy Wilson; “Nobody Like U” by “Turning Red”, Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell; “We are not talking about Bruno” from “Encanto”, Lin-Manuel Miranda.

— Best Soundtrack for Visual Media: “The Batman”, Michael Giacchino; “Encanto”, Germaine Franco; “No Time to Die,” Hans Zimmer; “The Power of the Dog,” Jonny Greenwood; “Succession: Season 3,” Nicholas Britell.

— Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Jack Antonoff; Dan Auerbach; Boi-1da; Dahi; Dernst “D’mile” Emile II.

– Best music video: “Easy on Me”, Adele; “Yet to Come,” BTS; “Woman”, Doja Cat; “The Heart, Part 5,” Kendrick Lamar; “As It Was”, Harry Styles; “Too good: the short film”, Taylor Swift.

— Best musical film: “Adele One Night Only”; “Our world”; “Billie Eilish Live at the O2”; “Motomami (Live Performance by Rosalía Tiktok)”; “Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story” “A band, a brotherhood, a barn.”

— Best soundtrack for video games and other interactive media: “Aliens: Fireteam Elite”, Austin Wintory; “Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn of Ragnarok”, Stephanie Economou; “Call of Duty: Vanguard,” Bear McCreary; “Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy,” Richard Jacques; “Old World”, Christopher Tin.

Comments are closed.